Accident Summary Nr: 201044518 - Employee Gets Crushed by Skid Steer Grapple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314886896 | 11/15/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Re-New Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 pm, on November 15, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Mustang skid steer loader, model 2040. Employee #1 had loaded material into the Versatech grapple bucket. While the skid steer was still running, Employee #1 exited the skid steer to put the hanging material into the bucket. The eyewitness stated that the skid steer had shut off when he exited because the sensor in the seat detected the operator had gotten off of the seat. The loaded grapple came down and crushed Employee #1 between the ground and the bucket. Employees # 2 and #3 used two forklifts to lift the bucket off of Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to UMC Trauma where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314886896 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |