Accident Summary Nr: 201044492 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314884883 | 09/15/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Spirit Underground, Llc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer for Spirit Underground, was performing broom duty (cleaning the trailer rails). According to another worker, who witnessed the incident, Employee #1 unknowingly backed up between two trailers of belly dump truck that was pulling out to exit the jobsite. It was at that point the tire of another belly dump truck ran over the lower leg of Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital and treated for unspecified injuries he sustained to his lower leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314884883 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |