Accident: 201044492 - Employee'S Leg Is Crushed By Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314884883 | 09/15/2010 | 1794 | Spirit Underground, Llc |
On September 15, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer for Spirit Underground, was performing broom duty (cleaning the trailer rails). According to another worker, who witnessed the incident, Employee #1 unknowingly backed up between two trailers of belly dump truck that was pulling out to exit the jobsite. It was at that point the tire of another belly dump truck ran over the lower leg of Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital and treated for unspecified injuries he sustained to his lower leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314884883 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |