Accident Summary Nr: 201044484 - Employee Is Attacked by Lion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314884727 | 09/09/2010 | 7999 | 713990 | Cat House, Inc., The |
Abstract: On September 1, 2010, Employee #1, a lion trainer of Cat House, Incorporated, was attacked by a male lion at the MGM Grand Lion Habitat. Employee #1 received lacerations and needed 30 staples for the lion's bites.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314884727 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |