Accident Summary Nr: 201044476 - Employee Suffers Concussion in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313976623 | 08/10/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Eagle Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2010, Employee #1, of Eagle Air Conditioning, Incorporated, was installing HVAC equipment and, for some reason, fell from his ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313976623 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |