Accident Summary Nr: 201044435 - Trainee Is Crushed in Plastics Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313975567 | 07/01/2010 | 3085 | 326160 | Priority Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in training as a mechanic's helper at a plastics manufacturing facility. He was assisting a maintenance technician, or acting lead, remove plastic residue, or "purge," from a machine. The machine, an Automa "Plus" Model, type AT5D-GMC, was for blow-molding and conditioning plastic vessels. As Employee #1 was reaching inside the machine, his head was caught in a pinch point between two moving parts and crushed. The maintenance technician/acting lead had to bleed off the machine's hydraulics to release Employee #1, who was dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313975567 | Fatality | Other | Hand packers and packagers |