Accident Summary Nr: 201044435 - Trainee Is Crushed in Plastics Molding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201044435 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31397556707/01/20103085326160Priority Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in training as a mechanic's helper at a plastics manufacturing facility. He was assisting a maintenance technician, or acting lead, remove plastic residue, or "purge," from a machine. The machine, an Automa "Plus" Model, type AT5D-GMC, was for blow-molding and conditioning plastic vessels. As Employee #1 was reaching inside the machine, his head was caught in a pinch point between two moving parts and crushed. The maintenance technician/acting lead had to bleed off the machine's hydraulics to release Employee #1, who was dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, MOLDING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313975567 Fatality Other Hand packers and packagers