Accident Summary Nr: 201044427 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Grading Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313975518 | 06/29/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Las Vegas Paving Corporation |
Abstract: On June 29, 2010, an employee was measuring an area on the ground, when he was run over by a Kawasaki wheel loader running in reverse. The loader was being used to grade an area of a worksite known as the "pork chop." The operator of the loader had previously parked the vehicle and had participated in an early morning briefing. After the briefing, the operator began operating the vehicle without honking the horn or notifying other employees in the area that the loader would soon be moved. The operator made approximately ten trips in a forward and backward motion to grade the area. When the accident occurred, the operator had gone backward farther than in the previous instances. The employee measuring the ground was not aware that the loader was traveling in reverse farther than in previous instances. He was run over and killed by the wheel loader's left rear wheel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313975518 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |