Accident Summary Nr: 201044419 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Two Vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313975104 | 06/08/2010 | 7532 | 811121 | Manheim Nevada |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 7, 2010, Employee #1, a body shop buffer for Manheim Nevada, was helping a coworker move a vehicle parked in an aisle. The vehicle needed to be moved in order to clear the entrance into the bay of the body shop. Employee #1 was standing in back of a parked car as the coworker was backing up slowly towards him. Employee #1 then instructed the coworker to accelerate. The coworker increased the speed of the car, and consequently, caught the right leg of Employee #1 between the rear bumper of the moving sedan and the rear bumper of the stationary sedan before he could stop. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for bruises on his lower right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313975104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |