Accident Summary Nr: 201044401 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Lift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313974651 | 04/30/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | United Cargo Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: On April the 30, Employee #1 was operating the lift on the back of a delivery truck. This was the first day that Employee #1 had operated this truck and he had not been instructed or read the operator manual as required by the manufacturer of the Maxon RCW-3B lift. Employee #1 had lowered the lift part of the way down but forgot to unhook the platform hold chain. Employee #1 forced the safety chain off while the lift was partly lowered which caused it fall down, catching Employee #1's hand between the chain that holds the lift and the lift itself. Employee #1 suffered broken bones and tissue damage to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313974651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture |