Accident Summary Nr: 201044393 - Employee Trips While Walking to Restroom, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201044393 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31397474306/01/20108322624110Clark County District Attorney Family Support Div.

Abstract: On May 20, 2010, Employee #1 tripped and fell on the floor, on her way to the restroom. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where she was diagnosed with three fractured ribs and discharged the same day. Twelve hours later, Employee #1 reported back to the hospital, after having difficulty breathing. She was confined and died a few days later from apparent heart failure, according to a conversation between Employee #1's son and the medical staff.

Keywords: HEART, FRACTURE, TRIPPED, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313974743 Fatality Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.