Accident Summary Nr: 201044369 - Fall Kills Worker Moving Refrigerator Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313970014 | 01/07/2010 | 7021 | 721310 | Ccc&R Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: On December 31, 2009, Employee #1, along with a coworker, was moving a refrigerator down a flight of stairs. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell backwards. After falling, he struck his head on the concrete pavement at the bottom of the flight of stairs. The coworker who also had been holding onto the refrigerator, subsequently lost his grip on the heavy appliance. The refrigerator fell on the lower portion of Employee #1, severely injuring him. As a result of the accident, Employee #1 suffered broken bones in the lower portion of his legs in addition to suffering a severe head injury. Employee #1 was transported to UMC where he died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313970014 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |