Accident Summary Nr: 201044351 - Employee Amputates Finger in Running Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201044351 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31396944612/16/20095311452111Wal-Mart Supercenter #5070

Abstract: On December 16, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of a glazing hose coupler at a Wal-Mart bakery. The glazing hose coupler connects the glaze hose to the pump body casing of the doughnut glazing machine. While the machine was running, she removed the bottom coupler, creating an opening into the casing that encloses the glaze pump motor's impellers. As Employee #1 reached into the hose coupler, the impellers caught hold of her right hand and severed her middle finger to the distal joint. She was taken by ambulance to University Medical Center for treatment. UMC could not perform the necessary specialized care, so Employee #1 was driven to a specialist. After undergoing the specialized care, she was released.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313969446 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported