Accident Summary Nr: 201044336 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Bruised in Forklift Tip Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313969636 | 12/28/2009 | 1629 | 237130 | Selbach Construction |
Abstract: On December 28, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in a basket of an all terrain forklift at a height of approximately 40 ft. The forklift tipped over. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313969636 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 313969636 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |