Accident Summary Nr: 201044310 - Employee Cuts Finger on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201044310 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31396872911/23/20095411445110Food 4 Less

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 20, 2009, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was slicing a New York roast into 1.5-inch thick steaks, using a Horton "bone-in" band saw meat slicer. While slicing the last portion of the roast, Employee # 1 cut the tip of his right ring finger. He was not using a push guard while slicing the meat. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital by a coworker, where he remained hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BANDSAW, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313968729 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators