Accident Summary Nr: 201044294 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201044294 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31344568610/05/20090782561730Escalera Maintenance Corp

Abstract: On September 19, 2009, Employee #1 was standing in the bed of a moving pickup truck holding a piece of furniture. He fell from the truck, struck his head, and was killed. Since this occurred while Employee #1 was on a personal errand outside of work hours, his death was not work-related.

Keywords: HEAD, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313445686 Fatality Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance