Accident Summary Nr: 201044286 - Employee Is Burned by Heated Coolant Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313441040 | 08/13/2009 | 7699 | 811310 | Silver State Truck & Trailer |
Abstract: On August 12, 2009, Employee #1 was doing a coolant flush, when the hose failed and sprayed the left side of his torso with coolant heated to approximately 200 degrees (units assumed to be Fahrenheit). Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to more than 35 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the UMC (University Medical Center) burn unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313441040 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |