Accident Summary Nr: 201044278 - Employee Struck by Truck, Receives Serious Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313438822 | 06/25/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Spirit Underground, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a jobsite involved with the Pittman Railroad East Conveyance construction project. Earlier in the day, he parked his F-150 Ford truck on a hilltop in a culvert. The truck was positioned on a downhill grade of approximately 1.5 degrees that increased to approximately 6.5 degrees. While working near the truck, it slipped out of gear and began rolling towards Employee #1. The truck traveled approximately 37 ft on the 1.5 degree downhill, and 100 ft on the 6.5 degree downhill before striking him. He sustained unspecified and serious injuries, which required medical treatment and hospitalization. Employee #1 stated that he did not know if he set the emergency brake when he parked. The emergency brake was not set when the safety specialist arrived at the job site and the employer stated that they didn't think that it was set when they moved the truck from the wash.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313438822 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |