Accident Summary Nr: 201044260 - Two Employees Are Killed in Truck Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201044260 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31344075208/05/20098744561210Trend Western Technical Corporation

Abstract: On August 4, 2009, Employee #1, who was operating a diesel fuel truck, and Employee #2 were returning from refueling generators on the Tonopah Test Range. Employee #1 veered off the paved road and onto the "poof" dirt on the right hand side. He pulled the vehicle back onto the pavement, but overcompensated and crossed both lanes and into the "poof" dirt on the left hand side of the pavement. He again tried to pull the vehicle back onto the pavement, but was unable to do so. The fuel truck became airborne and rolled over three times. The truck came to rest upside down and was totally destroyed. Both Employee #1 and #2 were killed in the roll-over.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, DIESEL TRUCK, WORK SURFACE, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313440752 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
2 313440752 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy