Accident Summary Nr: 201044229 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Arbor Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312905029 | 04/28/2009 | 2434 | 337110 | Kiss Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 27, 2009, Employee #1 was using a Powermatic tilting arbor saw to cut a piece of solid wood that was 18 in. long, 2 in. wide with a depth of 0.75 in. The arbor saw had an adjustable guard that self-adjusted as the work piece was pushed past the blade. As Employee #1 pushed the wood piece past the blade, it started to move violently. Employee #1 attempted to steady the wood piece by placing his left hand on the wood piece and applying pressure. While he did this, his left thumb contacted the blade, amputating it. He was taken to Sunrise Hospital, where doctors reattach the amputated thumb. After he underwent the surgical procedure, he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312905029 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |