Accident Summary Nr: 201044203 - Employee Is Injured in Fall to Elevator Cab Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313437170 | 06/03/2009 | 1796 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: On June 1, 2009, an employee was working on the Centercore elevators, Level 2 - Promenade at Aria Tower. The employee was lowering the elevator platform down to remove the overhead protection at the car top and to start installing the permanent cab. The employee was standing on the edge of the lobby floor with the guardrail system removed on the door opening. The run bug button cable got caught, pulling the employee toward the hoistway and against the overhead protection that was lowered to approximately 3.5 feet above the lobby floor. The employee fell approximately 14 feet into the hoistway's car platform, pulling the overhead protection down with him. The employee fractured left heel and received bruises and cuts. The employee was wearing a full body harness at the time of the accident. However, he was not tied to the available fall protection system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 55 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313437170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |