Accident Summary Nr: 201044195 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313436990 | 05/21/2009 | 7389 | 711310 | Rhino Las Vegas, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:22 p.m. on May 20, 2009, Employee #1, a high rigger/climber, and a coworker were removing an audio cable, or snake, from the front of the theater, where one end of the snake had been connected to the sound console. Employee #1 was standing on the theater catwalk, suspended 36.66 feet above the floor, and positioned above the front of the stage. After demonstrating how to access a plank, which was suspended three inches above the false ceiling from the decking above the catwalk, the coworker began describing the procedures Employee #1 needed to follow so they could load out the snake. The coworker had his back turned to Employee #1 as he pointed out the various appurtenances of the task, when he heard Employee #1 fall through the false ceiling. The coworker yelled down for someone to call 9-1-1 and proceeded to make his way down to the theater floor to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 came to rest on his left side in the aisle between the front of the stage on the west side and the first row of seats. He was wearing fall protection gear, which included a full body harness and two six foot lanyards. Both of his lanyards were clipped onto the positioning rings, with no lanyard attached to his upper D-ring in back. Both ends of one lanyard were clipped off to the left positioning ring, while only one end of the other lanyard was clipped off to the right positioning ring, leaving the shock absorber end unclipped. Bystanders turned Employee #1 onto his back, removed his harness and performed CPR until help arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the University Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 10:52 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313436990 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |