Accident Summary Nr: 201044187 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Raised Forklift Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313435786 | 05/06/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | 10th Street Automotive |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 21, 2009, Employee #1 was repairing swamp coolers located on a roof. As employee #1 was lowered to the ground, the forklift malfunctioned and the forks dropped with increasing speed and suddenly stopped. The force generated by the falling and stopping forklift ejected Employee #1 from the pallet. He struck the shop wall and then fell to the ground, suffering fractures in both feet and right leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures, including amputation of the severely fractured limbs. Following the treatment, he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313435786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |