Accident Summary Nr: 201044187 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Raised Forklift Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 201044187 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31343578605/06/2009753881111110th Street Automotive

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 21, 2009, Employee #1 was repairing swamp coolers located on a roof. As employee #1 was lowered to the ground, the forklift malfunctioned and the forks dropped with increasing speed and suddenly stopped. The force generated by the falling and stopping forklift ejected Employee #1 from the pallet. He struck the shop wall and then fell to the ground, suffering fractures in both feet and right leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures, including amputation of the severely fractured limbs. Following the treatment, he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, PALLET, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313435786 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics