Accident Summary Nr: 201044179 - Employee Killed When Caught Between I-Beam and Rail

Accident Summary Nr: 201044179 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31343687505/22/20091731238210Young'S Electrical Service

Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing electrical duties, which included changing out lighting fixtures in the ceiling of a warehouse at the Southern Desert Correctional Center located in Indian Springs, NV. The employees were performing the work from a JLG lift, model number 450A, at an approximate height of 20 ft, when the operator drove the vehicle over diamond plates covering a drainage trench. The weight of the lift caused the plates to collapse, sending the tires for the left side of the lift into the 16-20 in. deep trench. The change in position pinned Employee #1 between an I-Beam on the ceiling and the rail around the basket. The coworker sustained severe arm lacerations and muscle detachment, presumably from impact with the beam on the ceiling as well. Employee #1 was transported to University Medical Center via Flight for Life, and the coworker was transported to the same location via ambulance. Employee #1 sustained chest injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital following failed attempts to resuscitate. The coworker underwent surgery and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, HYDRAULIC LIFT, METAL RAIL, STEEL BEAM, CAUGHT BETWEEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313436875 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating