Accident Summary Nr: 201044161 - Worker Is Not Hospitalized Following Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201044161 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31343605705/13/20091711238220Prestige Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of a plumbing firm was instructed by his foreman to go into an unprotected trench to retrieve a shovel. When the employee entered the trench, the wall of the excavation caved in on him. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313436057 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse