Accident Summary Nr: 201044153 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Shredding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313435943 | 05/08/2009 | 3085 | 326160 | Secured Fibres |
Abstract: On May 8, 2009, Employee #1 was using a plastic bottle shredding machine, while working alone. The machine jammed, and Employee #1 did not deenergize the machine before trying to unjam the machine with a small stick. While Employee #1 was attempting to unjam the machine, the stick contacted the shredder cutting blades. The stick and Employee #1's hand were pulled into the cutting blades, resulting in amputation of Employee #1's left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313435943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |