Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201044138 - Employee'S Hands Are Burned In Electric Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 201044138 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31343584405/05/20094911221122Nv Energy

Abstract: On May 5, 2009, Employee #1, metering technician, was reinstalling five meters in a 480 volts electrical panel. The employee removed anti-tamper shields and prepared all meters at the panel base for installation. Then, picked up the top meter (number 101) and placed the meter against the socket that resulted in the electric arc flash. The employee sustained second and third degrees thermal burns and tissue damage to both hands. The employe's hair aslo caught fire and was extinguished by the employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employee did not use the insulated low volatge gloves when the arc flash occurred.

Keywords: burn, electric arc, installing, hair, ppe, fire, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313435844 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians