Accident Summary Nr: 201044120 - Employee Falls From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201044120 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31290387504/17/20094841515210Linkus Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On or about April 16, 2009, Employee #1 was reported to have fallen while installing a satellite dish, breaking his left fibula. The employee was performing a service call in Tonopah Nevada, and was being airlifted to Las Vegas for treatment. Documentation provided to the Agency by the employer revealed that the employee used an A frame ladder to access work while perched on top of a makeshift skateboard ramp. The employee was hospitalized with a broken tibia, fibula, and had severe ankle injuries.

Keywords: TIBIA, LADDER, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312903875 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported