Accident Summary Nr: 201044112 - Employee's Arm Is Injured by Pressured Spray Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201044112 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31290199403/20/20091542236220Midwest Drywall Co., Inc.
31290209103/20/20091542236220Turnberry West Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 17, 2009, a coworker was using a Spray Tech, EPX2355 piston pump unit, to apply fire rated mastic. The spray pump unit was equipped with a pressurized spray gun that was capable of producing a fluid stream of 3,100 pounds per square inch. The coworker failed to engage the trigger lock prior to passing the spray gun to Employee #1. Employee #1 was sprayed on the right forearm and received skin abrasion from the pressurized fluid stream that was released.

Keywords: ABRASION, HIGH PRESSURE, SKIN, STRUCK BY, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 68

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312901994 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Other
2 312902091 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: