Accident Summary Nr: 201044104 - Employee Trips on Pavement, Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312903933 | 04/20/2009 | 7381 | 561612 | Cps Security (Usa), Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on April 20, 2009, Employee #1, a security guard, was patrolling an area in Las Vegas, NV. She tripped on the pavement and fractured her leg. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported her to a local hospital. She was treated for a left femur fracture and was hospitalized. During her hospital stay, she died from heart relative complications due to valvular heart disease. From the investigation report, the ground surface was determined to be uneven terrain consisting of dirt, rock and concrete pad.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312903933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |