Accident Summary Nr: 201044062 - Employee Is Run over by Loader and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312899784 | 02/23/2009 | 1799 | 238910 | Las Vegas Paving Corporation |
Abstract: On February 23, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a crew installing rock, sand and stretching fabric at the bottom of a steep decline at an airport. A coworker was sitting inside a skid steer loader at the top of the decline with another load of sand. The coworker had shut down the loader when it started to roll down the hill. He attempted to steer the loader and apply the hand brake at the same time. Employee #1 was struck and ran over by the loader. The employee was unconscious at the scene and was taken to the hospital by paramedics. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312899784 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |