Accident Summary Nr: 201044005 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312282809 | 11/24/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Obayashi/Psm Jv |
Abstract: On November 24, 2008, Employee #1 was using a monostrand ram jack to release tension on backstay cables of the "Nevada North Pylon". The monostrand ram jack slipped and struck Employee #1's chest, causing him to be killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 900 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312282809 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Other |