Accident Summary Nr: 201043973 - Employee Falls Into Lift Shaft and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201043973 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31228017510/09/20085812722110Dal Toro

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 7, 2008, an employee, a line cook, was assigned to cook clams in the kitchen on level two, P2, when he noticed that the clams were bad. The Sous Chef sent the employee down to Level P1 to get other box of clams. The employee went downstairs to Level P1, retrieved the clams from the walk in refrigerator, and put the box of clams onto the carriage of a flow Vertical Reciprocating Conveyor Lift. The employee sent the lift up to Level P2 and walked back upstairs. The employee walked to the lift, opened the doors, but failed to notice that the carriage was not present. The employee fell into the lift shaft approximately five feet and onto a metal strut located over the top of the carriage. As a result the employee sustained a fractured left leg and laceration to the palm of his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LACERATION, FALL, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, ELEVATOR SHAFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312280175 Hospitalized injury Fracture Cooks, except short order