Accident Summary Nr: 201043940 - Employee Fractures Neck While Dismantling Grizzly Screen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312279631 | 09/29/2008 | 4932 | 221210 | Northern Pipeline Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on September 29, 2008, Employee #1, a welder for a construction company, was dismantling a grizzly screen that measured 8-feet long by 10-feet wide, and had a depth of 7.5 feet. The screen was located in the employer's equipment yard. Employee #1 removed one of the two sides of the screen and lowered it to the ground. As he was making the final cuts with his welder's torch at the bottom of the screen, the center piece (screen section of the grizzly screen) fell and struck Employee #1 on the back of his head. Employee #1 was taken to UMC Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple lacerations on the back of his head and a fracture to his L3 vertebrate.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312279631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |