Accident Summary Nr: 201043924 - Employee Is Struck by Metal Studs, Suffers Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 201043924 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31227925009/22/20081751238130Mirage Builders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a Rough Terrain Forklift Operator, was assigned to move eight, 36-ft long metal studs from the north pick up point to the west end of the construction site. A coworker and a Laborer Foreman tied the eight studs together at each end and then suspended one end underneath the forklift tines using a nylon strap. Employee #1 picked up the studs, boomed back and the other end of the studs was secured to the engine housing of the forklift using number nine wire. The studs were carried lengthwise as the access road was not wide enough to transport them sideways. The coworker walked around the building with Employee #1 at which time the Foreman took his place and continued towards the destination. Just before arriving, Employee #1 stopped the forklift to let another vehicle pass him. The Foreman turned away to answer his cellular phone and Employee #1 proceeded forward driving the left front tire up on a berm to avoid an electrical box. At this time the studs broke free from the engine housing and came through the missing side window frame. Employee #1 lifted the forklift hand control slightly but the studs entered the cab and pinning Employee #1 against the seat. The studs lacerated the right side of Employee #1's stomach and broke out the rear window. Employee #1 was seen by a site emergency medical technician (EMT) and was then transported by ambulance to a nearby medical facility where he was treated and released.

Keywords: METAL BAR, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312279250 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile