Accident Summary Nr: 201043916 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312278393 | 08/19/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Spirit Underground, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 18, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman, was installing water wells for storm drain containment and pump systems. He was standing on the Southeast edge of the excavation hole, which was 19-ft deep and 25-ft wide. Employee #1 was spotting from his position and giving direction to an operator of the excavator. The section of the wall that was below Employee #1 collapsed and caused a cave in. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft into the excavation and landed on top of the mound of caved- in soil. Employee #1 was pulled out from the hole and given first aide by his coworkers. He strained neck muscles, sprained a right ankle, and sustained back injuries. Employee #1 was taken to Sunrise Hospital by an ambulance and was released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312278393 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |