Accident Summary Nr: 201043908 - Employee Suffers Unspecified Injuries in Floor Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312279052 | 07/30/2008 | 1771 | 238990 | Southwest Foundations, Inc. |
| 312277056 | 07/30/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Wpm Construction, Llc |
| 312279110 | 07/30/2008 | 1771 | 238990 | Highrise Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2008, Employee #1 was placing concrete. The floor collapsed sending him down to the next lower floor level with concrete falling on his back. Employee was hospitalized with unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312279052 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 312277056 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 312279110 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |