Accident Summary Nr: 201043858 - Employee Is Pinned by Falling Object, Sustains Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312277833 | 06/09/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Quality Mechanical Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were fastening a Mechanical Piping Cabinet (doghouse) to the side of Air Handler Unit Number 2 on Level Number 3M of center city construction site. The doghouse had been lifted and positioned onto a 17.5-in. high metal curb. After the lift, Employee #1 and the coworker left the area to retrieve a screw gun and materials for the installation and then returned. The coworker placed his hands against the front of the doghouse while Employee #1 attempted to gain access into the doghouse by holding onto the door jam and pulling himself up onto the lip of the door frame. As Employee #1 attempted to gain entry, the doghouse began to tilt backwards; Employee #1 stepped into the doghouse, turned around, tripped and fell face down onto the concrete surface with the doghouse on top of him. Nearby subcontractors assisted in lifting the doghouse off of Employee #1. Medical assistance arrived and Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left orbital and L2, a bruised left shoulder and hip and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312277833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |