Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201043825 - Two Employees Injured When Scissorlift Tips Over

Accident: 201043825 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/15/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31227551406/09/20081791Sme Steel Contractors, Inc.

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 15, 2008, Employee #1 and #2 were working from a Genie Scissorlift at a height of approximately 26 ft high. They had been using a DeWalt Roto Hammer Drill plugged into a yellow extension cord that extended from the lift to the concrete floor and across to a spider box located approximately 30 ft away. Coworker #1 backed a forklift away from the lift, made a Y-turn and proceeded forward. He heard Employee #1 and #2 shouting, turned his head to look behind him and saw the lift falling over. Coworker #2 turned around and saw the yellow extension cord tangled up in one of the forklift wheels. Employees #1 and #2 rode the lift to the ground and were hospitalized with multiple fractures.

Keywords: fracture, cord set, caught by, industrial truck, fall, aerial lift, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312275514 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:26
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)
2 312275514 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:26