Accident Summary Nr: 201043809 - Employee Is Crushed Between Counterweight and Tracks

Accident Summary Nr: 201043809 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31227381605/31/20081799238990Dielco Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: A Manitowoc 2250 crawler crane was shaking out steel with an ironworker crew. The crane's boom was to the east and counterweights to the west. Employee #1, an Oiler, working with the crane, was standing to the west of the tracks (aligned north-to-south), north of the counterweights. There were no witnesses to the event, but at some point the Operator rotated the crane clockwise, and Employee #1 was struck by the counterweights and crushed between them and the tracks. Employee #1 was pushed until he came to rest on the ground just north of the track. An Oiler working with another mobile crane nearby saw Employee #1 lying on the ground, and ran over giving the stop signal to the Operator. Employee #1 sustained fatal crushing injuries, and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRAWLER CRANE, CRUSHED, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 42 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312273816 Fatality Fracture Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating