Accident Summary Nr: 201043791 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312274574 | 06/18/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Mirage Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:25 a.m. on June 16, 2008, employees were cutting reveals in the foam at the northeast corner of the pool deck on the east wall of the cabana, when they stepped on unsecured scaffold planks and fell approximately 7 ft to the ground. All three workers were rushed to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained back, chest and rib injuries and Employee #3 sustained a fractured left ankle. Employee #2 was released after being diagnosed with lower back pain and the two other employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 52 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312274574 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 312274574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 312274574 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |