Accident Summary Nr: 201043783 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312274541 | 06/16/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping a shoring system in the basement of the main tower at a construction project. Employee #1, working by himself, was standing on a two-plank platform placed on the second A-frame. Employee #1 and other crew members were directed by a foreman to disassemble the shoring and throw it to the ground. Apparently, Employee #1 tied a double lanyard to the same A-frame he was removing. Employee #1 threw the frame and was pulled off the planks with the frame. Employee #1 fell 13 ft, struck his head and was killed.%09
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312274541 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall, other |