Accident Summary Nr: 201043775 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201043775 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31227315405/19/20081799238910Contri Construction Company

Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting the bell end of a reinforced concrete pipe. After loosening the cut end from the inside of the pipe, and while he was crawling out of the pipe, the end snapped off, tipped over, and landed on his head. Employee #1 sustained extensive skull fractures, a laceration above his left eye, and a brain hemorrhage. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNSECURED, CONCRETE PIPE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE, CUTTING AND BURNING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312273154 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile