Accident Summary Nr: 201043767 - Employee Is Burned When Roofing Adhesive Catches Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312273048 | 05/07/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Prestige Roofing, Inc. |
312273063 | 05/07/2008 | 1541 | 236220 | Crisci Builders |
Abstract: On May 7, 2008, Employee #1 was laying roofing materials when the EverGuard TPO Bonding Adhesive suddenly burst into flames. Employee #1 was caught in the flames of the burning adhesive, resulting in his hospitalization with burns on both hands and his right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312273048 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 312273063 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |