Accident Summary Nr: 201043718 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311642375 | 04/04/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc. |
| 311642367 | 04/04/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Republic Crane Service, Llc |
| 311642359 | 04/04/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Tishman Construction Corporation Of Nevada |
Abstract: On April 4, 2008, an employee, a signalman and rigger was looking downward after landing and disconnecting the door buck. While the crane was clearing the lines, the nylon sling got caught on the jack post, pulling the post out and landing on the employee below. The employee was struck by falling object, causing him to be hospitalized with head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 54 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311642375 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 311642367 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 311642359 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |