Accident Summary Nr: 201043718 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201043718 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31164237504/04/20081731238210Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc.
31164236704/04/20081799238990Republic Crane Service, Llc
31164235904/04/20081799238990Tishman Construction Corporation Of Nevada

Abstract: On April 4, 2008, an employee, a signalman and rigger was looking downward after landing and disconnecting the door buck. While the crane was clearing the lines, the nylon sling got caught on the jack post, pulling the post out and landing on the employee below. The employee was struck by falling object, causing him to be hospitalized with head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERHEAD CRANE, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, NECK, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 54

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311642375 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 311642367 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 311642359 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: