Accident Summary Nr: 201043676 - Employee Is Caught in Automatized System and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311640429 | 03/18/2008 | 7219 | 812331 | Mission Industries |
Abstract: On March 17, 2008, Employee #1, a tunnel catcher, was working at Tunnel Number 4. He was responsible for placing and removing bins of laundry on the conveyor system of the automated elevator shuttle. After a laundry batch left the automated batch washer, it would move to the automated elevator shuttle. The laundry batch moved via the shuttle's conveyor system until a small round sensor activated, which indicated the batch was ready to be lifted onto rollers. The rollers would ensure that the batch fell directly into a bin. Metal bars were placed around the shuttle that prevented the bins from constantly hitting against the shuttle. While the system was running, Employee #1 placed his torso between the surrounding bars of the shuttle. The sensor activated and the shuttle ascended, which pinned him between one of the metal bars and the conveyor. He received multiple unspecified injuries and was pronounced dead by emergency response technicians.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311640429 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |