Accident Summary Nr: 201043668 - Employee suffers a non fatal electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311639421 | 02/26/2008 | 3441 | 332312 | Advanced Steel Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 23, 2008 at approximately 9:00 P.M. Employee #1, a guard at Advanced Steel Systems, Inc. was performing daily security work. Employee #1 received an electric shock while attempted to plug in the lighting for the outside flood lights into an outside outlet. Employee #1 transported himself to Desert View Regional Medical Center where he was treated for electrical shock injury. On February 26, 2008 a subsequent investigation of the jobsite was conducted. During the inspection of the electrical conductors involved in the accident, revealed that the condition has existed for approximately three (3) months prior to the accident. A lack of conduit for the electrical conductors was observed. The electrical outlet and plug were not suitable for an outside environment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311639421 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Guards and police, excluding public service |