Accident Summary Nr: 201043650 - Employee injured in fall moving from lift basket to roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311639090 | 02/19/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Western Roofing And Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 7, 2007, Employee #1 was performing sheet metal work from inside a boom lift-basket. He then climbed over and out of the basket and was standing on the top rails preparing to move onto the rppf when he fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, landing on a mix of concrete and soil. Employee #1 was transported to the UMC Trauma Unit for treatment of multiple head lacerations and fractures. According to a witness and to a paramedic responding to the call, Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311639090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |