Accident Summary Nr: 201043643 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311639686 | 03/03/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Western States Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 3, 2008, Employee #1 was hand digging a pot hole when he was struck by a backhoe/loader. He sustained a fracture to his upper right thigh and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311639686 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |