Accident Summary Nr: 201043635 - Three Employees Are Potentially Exposed to Ricin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311639595 | 02/29/2008 | 7011 | 721110 | Extended Stay America |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 28, 2008, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were working at a hotel registration desk. A guest came in with a bag of a powdery white substance in his hands. A friend of the guest was inquiring as to what this substance may be. The three employees never contacted the bag or person holding bag. The Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, were called and the Hazardous Materials team as well as multiple personnel from various agencies around the city. The powdery, white material in the bag was preliminarily identified as ricin. The three employees were decontaminated and sent to the hospital for observation to determine if any ricin exposure had occurred. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized for as long as five days to ensure no signs or symptoms of ricin poisoning or exposure were to develop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311639595 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
| 2 | 311639595 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 3 | 311639595 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers, properties and real estate |