Accident Summary Nr: 201043627 - Employees get hospitalized from roof fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311637748 | 01/25/2008 | 7011 | 721120 | Monte Carlo Resort & Casino |
| 311639280 | 01/25/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Union Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2008 Employee #1 of Union Erectors, LLC., was performing hot work operations on an upper platform of the roof along with a team of co-workers. They were installing a platform davit system (catwalk) that would encompass the entire interior wall. While installing the catwalk, the employees were using a "saws all", an angle grinder and an oxygen- acetylene torch to reach and remove welds that had been left there from the previous installation. A fire started when sparks or slag from the hot work operations landed on the lower section of an adjacent wall igniting a blaze. The fire continued to travel to the exterior facade and to several upper floors of the resort and casino. Sufficient precautions were not taken to guard against a fire and several resort employees were transported to the hospital and treated for smoke inhalation after evacuation of the building was initiated. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311637748 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311637748 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 311639280 | Occupation not reported |