Accident Summary Nr: 201043593 - Six Workers Are Injured When Shear Wall Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311637821 | 01/10/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Steel Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: "On January 10, 2008, Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3, Employee #4, Employee #5 and Employee #6 were working at the City Center project when a shear wall collapsed. The reinforcing steel wall was not adequately supported. Eight workers were working inside the number-eight double curtain rebar wall when it fell over, and Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3, Employee #4, Employee #5 and Employee #6 were injured in the collapse and underwent hospitalization with various injuries as a result of the incident."
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311637821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 311637821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |
||
3 | 311637821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |
||
4 | 311637821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |
||
5 | 311637821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |
||
6 | 311637821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |